Beep Test Results

Results from yesterday’s Beep Test are posted here.

Congratulations to:

  • Jeremy Burgess (1st junior) – 8.1
  • Danielle Donahue (1st female) – 11.4
  • Chris Tubb (1st male) – 12.3
Posted in News, Uncategorized

October Handicap Results

The results for the October handicap are now on the website – click here for the 10km results and here for the 5km.

The last handicap for the year is on Sunday, November 6.  Start times and race numbers are posted here for the 10km and here for the 5km.

The full ladder is here for the 10km. There are only 2 people left in the running for 2016 honours, but with David Cannings having a 18 point lead, Simon Monk will need to win to have any chance. (David could also make sure of it by doing the timekeeping.) Here are the top 5 in the 10km.

Name Points Count
David Cannings 64 7
Simon Monk 46 7
Marc Psaila 41 8
Murray Ashby 39 8
Andrew Layson 37 6

The full ladder is here for the 5km. There are 9 people still in the running to take out the 2016 5km trophy. The possibilities get interesting especially with 4 of the contenders having already run 8 races – only the best 8 races count towards the total for the year.

Name Points Count
Myles Ashby 46 8
Caetlin Ashby 43 8
Jude Donahue 42 8
Thomas Donahue 42 8
Marsha Budden 35 7
Harry Deveney 33 6
Victoria Budden 29 5
Liam McLean 28 5
Jesse Loffel 27 3
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

September Handicap Results

The results for the September handicap are now on the website – click here for the 10km results and here for the 5km.

The full ladders are here for the 10km and here for the 5km.  The top 5 are the same people as last month, just in a different order.  Here are the top 5 in the 10km:

Name Points
David Cannings 64
Simon Monk 45
Murray Ashby 39
Marc Psaila 35
Vicky Huyskens 33

and for the 5km:

Name Points
Myles Ashby 45
Thomas Donahue 41
Jude Donahue 38
Caetlin Ashby 37
Harry Deveney 33

There’s two more handicaps for the year – next handicap is on Sunday, October 2.  Start times and race numbers are posted here for the 10km and here for the 5km.

Posted in Handicap

The Newsletter is Back

After a break of 2 years, the club newsletter “The Bushrunner” is back – not at all new and improved, but back nonetheless and bigger than ever before.  Follow the links to the current edition of “The Bushrunner”, August 2016 edition

If you would like to contribute to future editions in any way, contact Rob Sharpe by email: newsletter@berowrabushrunners.com.

Posted in The Bushrunner

King of the Mountain results

Our King & Queen of the Mountain race was held last Sunday.

Congratulations to Peter Le Carpentier and Beth Cardelli for taking out the titles this year.

Full results are posted here.

Posted in Uncategorized

August results – Handicap

The results for the August handicap are now on the website – click here for the 10km results and here for the 5km.

The full ladders are here for the 10km and here for the 5km.  Current top 5 are:

Name Points
David Cannings 47
Murray Ashby 37
Marc Psaila 34
Simon Monk 34
Vicky Huyskens 33

and for the 5km

Name Points
Myles Ashby 44
Thomas Donahue 40
Jude Donahue 34
Harry Deveney 33
Caetlin Ashby 31

The next handicap is on Father’s Day, Sunday, September 4.  Start times and race numbers are posted here for the 10km and here for the 5km.

Posted in Handicap

June handicap results

The results for the June handicap are now on the website – click here for the 10km results and here for the 5km.  The handicap is on rain, hail or shine and there were a total of 25 runners in the 10km who took that literally and braved the weather.

As there were only 4 runners in the 5km, no points have been awarded.  There needs to be a minimum of 10 runners to have a ‘race’.  Send any complaints to the handicapper, but remember, the handicapper’s decisions are final.

The full ladders are here for the 10km and here for the 5km.  Current top 5 are:

Name Points Count
Vicky Huyskens 33 3
David Cannings 33 4
Simon Monk 30 4
Marc Psaila 30 5
Dave Gallagher 23 2
Justine Laughton 23 4

and for the 5km

Name Points Count
Thomas Donahue 33 4
Harry Deveney 30 4
Caetlin Ashby 29 4
Myles Ashby 28 4
Liam McLean 26 4

This Sunday, July 3, is the next handicap.  Start times and race numbers are posted here for the 10km and here for the 5km.

Posted in Handicap

May handicap results

The results for the May handicap are now on the website – click here for the 10km results and here for the 5km.

The full ladders are here for the 10km and here for the 5km.

The next handicap is this Sunday, June 5, and start times and race numbers are posted here for the 10km and here for the 5km.

Posted in Handicap | Leave a comment

April handicap results and May start times

The results for the April handicap are now on the website – click here for the 10km results and here for the 5km.

The ladder leaders for the 10km handicap are:

Placing Name Points
1 Vicky Huyskens 33
2 Justine Laughton 22
3  Chris Graham 21
3 Marc Psaila 21
5 Tony Hogan 18

… and for the 5km are:

Placing Name Points
1 Myles Ashby 27
2 Liam McLean 25
3 Caetlin Ashby 24
4 Harry Deveney 22
5 Coen Loffel 19
5 Stewart Wallace 19

The full ladders are here for the 10km and here for the 5km.

The next handicap is this Sunday, May 1, and start times and race numbers are posted here for the 10km and here for the 5km.

Posted in Handicap

March Handicap Results & April Start Times

The results for the March handicap are now on the website – click here for the 10km results and here for the 5km.

Congratulations to Ben Graham for running 18:33, a new record for the 5km course.

We also had another record attendance last month with 38 people running the 10km handicap race.

The ladder leaders for the 10km handicap are:

Placing Name Points
1 Chris Graham 21
1 Justine Laughton 21
3 Joseph Jones 16
3 Terry Ambrose 16
5 Marc Psaila 13
5 Vicky Huyskens 13

… and for the 5km are:

Placing Name Points
1 Caetlin Ashby 21
1 Harry Deveney 21
1 Myles Ashby 21
4 Coen Loffel 19
5 Victoria Budden 16
6 Stewart Wallace 11

The full ladders are here for the 10km and here for the 5km.

The next handicap is this Sunday, April 10, and start times are posted here.

Posted in Handicap | Leave a comment